South Suburban Genealogical
and Historical Society
Hazel Crest, Illinois

Serving south Cook and east Will counties, Illinois
    including Chicago's Roseland/Pullman neighborhoods

Established 1968

 

Queries



We are using a new system for posting queries.  We are posting directly to CousinConnect.com.
This will allow you to post your own query, edit it yourself and upload a photo if you wish.
You can even choose to be notified if someone posts a query for your surname.
By posting to CousinConnect your queries will have much wider exposure.
From the County Page you can post a new query, edit your query or do a surname search.
I suggest that you familiarize yourself with CousinConnect by going to the Home page and then the FAQ page.


Please post a query to CousinConnect and let us know how you like it.

Click here to post a Cook County Query

Click here to post a Will County Query

The following queries were submitted to SSGHS
from 1999 through 2003

Index to Queries 

These may be viewed by clicking on the name in the index, which will link you to a hidden page.
Click on name to see entire query and submitter. Use Back button to return.
Please report any broken links.

A
ADAMS
ALLISON
ALTGELD
ARNOLD
ARPAIA
AUBREY

B
BADAR
BAILEY
BAINBRIDGE
BAIR
BAKER
BALDWIN
BALDWIN-2
BALDWIN-3
BARBIERI
BARKER
BARON
BARR
BAUR/BAUER
BAUER
BEDFORD
BEENES
BELL
BELLUZZO
BENNER
BERGMAN
BERGQUIST
BESSEE
BIDDLECOME
BILLINGTON
BINETTE
BISSEN
BLAIR
BLOOM
BORCUTA/BORKUCZA
BORGARDING
BRAND
BROOKS
BROWN-1
BROWN-2
BROWN-3
BRUCHEY
BUCHMEIER
BUEL
BUMBER
BUNSE

BURKHARDT/
BURKHARD
BURKHART  
BURKOZCA
BURZLAFF/BURZLOFF

C
CALUMET CITY
NATURALIZATIONS
CAMPBELL
CAMP DOUGLAS

CARLSON
CARLSSON-1
CARLSSON-2
CASBRIDGE
CASSIN/CASSION
CAVANAUGH
CERNEY, (John, undertaker)
CHOR
CHRISHOP
CHRISTIANSEN
CHURCH
CLARK
CLAYBORN/ CLAIBORNE
COAKLEY/COKELY/
COCKRELL
COKLY
COFFEY
COFFIN
COLE 
COLEMAN
COOPER
COOPERS GROOVE. IL.
CORCORAN
CORRIGAN
CRAMSIE 
Crete Diary - 1870
CROWFOOT,NIELSEN
 & CO.

CURRY
CURRY
CURTIS

D
DAILY
DAILY CALUMET
DARR
DAVIS
DAVIS
DENNISTON
DESMMOND/DESMEND
de YOUNG
DeVOE
DEVRIES
DICKINSON
DICKSON
DIEHL
DITTMANN
DITTMER
DODD
DOHENY
DONALDSON
DORMANN
DRAGT
DREW
DUDLEY
DUNER
DYKSTRA
DYMSKI/DAYS
DZIENGEL

E
EDEN
ELLWART

F
FACKER
FAHS
FAKEN - Funeral
                 Director
FELLOWS
FANCHER
FARLEY
FETTERS
FEUERHAKE
FINDLAY
FITZBUTLER
FLATKA/FLOTKA
FOLEY
FORTIER
FOX
  
FREW
FRIBERG
FUCHS

G
GAGNON
GARDINER
GENGLE
GERTZE
GLOEDE
GOLDBERG
GOODPASTER
GOUWENS
GRANICZNY
GREATOREX
GREER
GRIFFITH
 
GROSS
GRUND
GUNDER

H
HAHN
HAHN-2
HAJEK
HALLIN
HAMILTON
HANACEK
HANCOCK
HANSEN
HAUSMANN
HAWES
HEALY
HECHT
HECTOR
HEFFNER
HEIDEMANN

HEISE
HELDER
HELLSTROM/
HALLSTROM/
HOLSTROM
HEMPEL
HILGENDORF
HNAT
HOCH
HOFFMAN
HOLMAN
HOLMES

I/J
ILL.SELECTIVE
    SERVICE SYSTEM
INGLES
JANASZAK
JANETT
JEZEWSKI
|
JOHANSSON-1
JOHANSSON-2
JOHNSON-1
JOHNSON-2
    JOHNSON-3
JONES, Merle Kirkman
JONNSON
JONSSON
JOSTES
JOZWIAK
JUENKE
JUREK
            
K
KALHORN
KALLI/KARLEY/
KARLE
KARLSDOTTER
KARLSSON
KAT
KATZENBERG
KELLEY
KEMP
KESHNER
  
KLEINKNECT
KLETTKE
KLOCKOW
KLOCKSIEBEN
KLOTZ
KLUCK

KNIPE
KOCH
KOENIG
KOHANEK
KONING
KORNMEIER
KOSCIOUSKO
KRAME
KRAUSE-1
KRAUSE-2
KRELL
KUNTZE

 

L
LACHAWICZ and SONS
LACKORE/LACORE
LAMBERT
LANE
LANE-2
LANG(E)
LANIER
LAU
LAURITZEN
LAWRENZ
LEAR
LEHS
LEIGHNINGER(S)
LEMONT NEWS-
         PAPERS/OBITS
LENK
LETKEY

LLEWELLYN
LONGMAN
LYNCH
LYON

M
MALONEY
MANNS
MAREK
MARKWELL
MARTI
MARVIN
MARX
MASON

MATTESON

MATTESON LAND INFO
MATTHEWS
MEACHAM
MELLEMA
MENDOZA
MERCHANTS Nat'l.
Bank

MEYERHOFF
MICHIEL
MORRELL
MORRIS
MOSSMAN
MULLER
MURPHY

Mc
McBRIDE
McBROOM
McCONRIES
       CEMETERY
McCRAY-1
McCRAY-2
McGRATH
McKENNA

McLAUGHLIN-1
McLAUGHLIN-2
McLAUGHLIN-3
McLAUGHLIN-4
McMAHON
McNITT

N
NASON
NAUGHTON
 
NEIS
NICHOLS/NICHOLAS
NILSSON
NOBLE
NOLAN
NORMAN
NOVAK

O
O'DAY/O'DEA
   OLANDER
OLSON
O'MELIA
OSBORN(E)
OTTEN

P
PEARSON
PENNIGORE
PETERS
PINNEO
PIONTKOWSKI
PLATT
PLOHR
POLISHUCK
PORTWOOD  
POSCHAUER
POTENZA
POWELL 
PRAHLOW
PREISSEL
PULLMAN ANTIQUE
FURNITURE

Q/R
RADIUS
REYNOLDS
RICE-1
RICE-2
RICH TOWNSHIP
RIFKIND

ROACH
ROBBINS
ROLOFF
ROSE
ROSCOE
ROWLEY
RUGE
RUSSELL
RUSSELL

 

 

S
SAMLER
SANDERS
SARGEANT
SARNA
SASS
SCANLAN/SCANLON
SCHAEFER
SCHERB
SCHMIDT-1
SCHMIDT-2
SCHMIDT-3
SHOLL
SCHROEDER
SCHUBERT

SCHULTZ/SHULTZ
SCHWAGER
SEAL
SEIDEL
SEMMERLING
SETTERGRAN/
SETTERGREN
SHEEN
SHIELDS
SIDLIN
SIGAL/SIEGAL
SIMPFENDOFER
SLAMA
SLAGER
SMEDLEY
 
SMITH
SMITH, Eliza
SONNENBERG
SPEER
SPOOLSTRA/
SPOELSTRA
STADE
STAMM
STARR
STASIK
STECH
STEGMEYER
STEINMEYER
STEN
STEIN
STICKLER
STOECKMANN
STOOPS
STRACHAN
STRAUS Nat'l. Bank
STRELOW
SUTTER
SUTTON
SWAN
SWANSON-1
SWANSON-2
SWEDE HILL 
  SETTLEMENT
SWYNENBURG
SYLER

T
TENT
TESTA
THISIUS
THOMPSON
THORNBER
TOLKA/TLOLKA
TORBET
TRUSCHKE
TUCKER
TURNER-1
TURNER-2

U/V
ULRICH/ERICH
UNRUH
VANDERLINDE
VAUGHT

VERHOEVEN
VESTAL
 
VIOLENT
VOGEL
VOGT
VOSS

W
WACHSMUTH
WALL
WALSH-1
WALSH-2
WANSIK
WARGO
WARNECKE    
WARREN
WASIELEWSKI
WATERTON
WATTS
WAUDBY
WEIDERMAN
WEIMER
WEISS
WENSTROM
WERKMAN/
WORKMAN
WERNER
WEST
WESTER
WESTER/WESTRA
WETTENGEL
WILBUR
WILKINS
WINDSOR ELEM.
              SCHOOL

WISE
WITTENBERG
WOELKHE
WOLF
WOLTER

x/y/z
YATES
YONKMAN
YOUNG
ZAREND/ZAHREND/
ZARENDT/ZAHRENDT

ZEIMETZ
ZIMA
ZIOLKOWSKI

 Copyright 2009, South Suburban Genealogical and Historical Society
3000 W. 170th Place  Hazel Crest, IL.  60429 - 1174
Telephone: (708) 335-3340
E-mail to: ssghs@usa.net

Last update 2 March 2007